<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" ><generator uri="https://jekyllrb.com/" version="3.10.0">Jekyll</generator><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/feed.xml" rel="self" type="application/atom+xml" /><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/" rel="alternate" type="text/html" /><updated>2026-08-17T22:36:13-04:00</updated><id>https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/feed.xml</id><title type="html">Eastern Bluegrass Reviews</title><subtitle>Kentucky-based automotive and powersports news, first looks, comparisons, and honest real-world reviews.</subtitle><entry><title type="html">2027 Can-Am Side-by-Side Lineup: What’s New for Defender, Maverick and Commander</title><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2027-can-am-side-by-side-lineup-what-s-new-for-defender-maverick-and-commander/" rel="alternate" type="text/html" title="2027 Can-Am Side-by-Side Lineup: What’s New for Defender, Maverick and Commander" /><published>2026-08-17T22:27:00-04:00</published><updated>2026-08-17T22:27:00-04:00</updated><id>https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2027-can-am-side-by-side-lineup-what-s-new-for-defender-maverick-and-commander</id><content type="html" xml:base="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2027-can-am-side-by-side-lineup-what-s-new-for-defender-maverick-and-commander/"><![CDATA[<h1 id="2027-can-am-side-by-side-lineup-new-defender-xu-trail-ready-mavericks-and-a-cheaper-commander">2027 Can-Am Side-by-Side Lineup: New Defender XU, Trail-Ready Mavericks and a Cheaper Commander</h1>

<p>Can-Am has officially revealed its 2027 side-by-side lineup, and while several familiar names return, the new model year brings meaningful changes for both utility and recreational buyers.</p>

<p>The biggest news is not simply more horsepower. Instead, Can-Am appears to be focusing heavily on making its machines better equipped for the jobs their owners are actually using them for.</p>

<p>Farmers and ranchers get new work-focused Defender XU models. Trail riders get factory-equipped Maverick Sport and Maverick X3 packages. The narrow Maverick Trail receives a more heavily equipped X package, and perhaps most surprisingly, the starting MSRP of the Commander has actually dropped.</p>

<p>Here is what stands out in the 2027 Can-Am SXS lineup.</p>

<h2 id="2027-can-am-defender-more-focus-on-real-work">2027 Can-Am Defender: More Focus on Real Work</h2>

<p>The Defender continues to be one of the most important machines in Can-Am’s lineup, especially for farms, ranches, hunting properties and job sites.</p>

<p>Can-Am continues to offer its first-generation Defender HD7, HD9 and HD10 family for buyers looking for a more affordable utility SXS. For 2027, that lineup starts at <strong>$12,999</strong> before transportation and preparation charges.</p>

<p>Above those machines sits the newer Defender HD10/HD11 generation.</p>

<p>The <strong>2027 Defender HD10/HD11 starts at $19,799</strong> and offers up to 95 horsepower and 70 pound-feet of torque. The newer platform uses Can-Am’s 999cc inline-three engine paired with its pDrive primary clutch and Quick Response System CVT.</p>

<p>However, the more interesting addition for 2027 may be the <strong>Defender XU</strong>.</p>

<h2 id="new-defender-xu-targets-farmers-and-commercial-users">New Defender XU Targets Farmers and Commercial Users</h2>

<p>The all-new 2027 Defender XU HD10/HD11 builds on the Gen 2 Defender platform and adds more equipment specifically intended for work.</p>

<p>Starting at <strong>$19,799</strong>, the XU is available with HD10 and HD11 three-cylinder engines.</p>

<p>The HD10 produces <strong>80 horsepower and 65 pound-feet of torque</strong>, while the HD11 produces <strong>95 horsepower and 70 pound-feet of torque</strong>.</p>

<p>The XU XT adds equipment including a metal headache rack, hitch hardware, full skid protection, a hard roof, heavy-duty front bumper and a 4,500-pound winch with synthetic cable.</p>

<p>Can-Am is also emphasizing longer service intervals and lower maintenance costs with these work-focused models.</p>

<p>That may not sound as exciting as another 20 horsepower in a sport SXS, but it could be much more important to someone using a Defender every morning to check livestock, haul fencing supplies or work around a large property.</p>

<p>Can-Am also continues to offer the work-oriented <strong>Defender XU PRO and 6x6</strong>, with additional cargo and utility capability. The 2027 XU PRO/6x6 family starts at <strong>$25,399</strong>.</p>

<h2 id="2027-maverick-x3-gets-more-standard-equipment">2027 Maverick X3 Gets More Standard Equipment</h2>

<p>The Maverick X3 is not going away just because the more powerful Maverick R sits above it.</p>

<p>For 2027, the X3 starts at <strong>$19,999</strong> and continues to offer its 900cc turbocharged three-cylinder engine in configurations producing either <strong>135 or 200 horsepower</strong>.</p>

<p>One of the better changes for buyers is the addition of more standard factory equipment.</p>

<p>Can-Am says the 2027 X3 lineup receives a <strong>full roof, quarter doors and window nets across the lineup</strong>, meaning buyers should not immediately need to shop for some of the basic protection that has traditionally been added after purchase.</p>

<p>There is also a particularly interesting version called the <strong>Maverick X3 X</strong>.</p>

<p>Starting at <strong>$22,499</strong>, the X3 X is positioned as a premium trail-focused package. It uses the 135-horsepower turbo engine and adds equipment including FOX 2.5 PODIUM RC2 shocks, a 10.25-inch touchscreen, rear camera, 30-inch XPS Trac Force tires and additional protection.</p>

<p>For riders who want more power, the Turbo RR versions continue with 200 horsepower.</p>

<p>That makes the X3 an interesting middle ground in Can-Am’s lineup: considerably more serious than the recreational machines without requiring Maverick R money.</p>

<h2 id="maverick-r-returns-with-240-horsepower">Maverick R Returns With 240 Horsepower</h2>

<p>At the top of Can-Am’s performance hierarchy remains the <strong>2027 Maverick R</strong>.</p>

<p>The Maverick R starts at <strong>$39,699</strong> and retains its 999cc turbocharged three-cylinder engine producing <strong>240 horsepower</strong>.</p>

<p>Unlike the CVT-equipped Maverick X3, the Maverick R uses Can-Am’s seven-speed dual-clutch transmission. Can-Am says the DCT can shift gears in approximately <strong>0.2 seconds</strong> without interrupting torque delivery to the wheels.</p>

<p>Launch control also remains part of the package.</p>

<p>For buyers wanting something even more specialized, the <strong>Maverick R X rc</strong> starts at <strong>$48,199</strong> and is designed for rock crawling with 35-inch XPS Hammer King tires, Smart-Lok with Rock mode, beadlock wheels and available Smart-Shox.</p>

<p>There is also a four-seat <strong>Maverick R MAX X rc</strong> starting at <strong>$51,699</strong>.</p>

<p>At that point, pricing is firmly in new-car territory for an off-road recreational vehicle, but the equipment and performance show just how far the SXS market has evolved.</p>

<h2 id="2027-maverick-sport-x-becomes-a-factory-trail-package">2027 Maverick Sport X Becomes a Factory Trail Package</h2>

<p>The Maverick Sport also gets an interesting update for 2027.</p>

<p>The new <strong>Maverick Sport X</strong> starts at <strong>$18,499</strong> and uses Can-Am’s naturally aspirated 976cc V-twin producing <strong>100 horsepower</strong>.</p>

<p>More importantly, it comes from the factory with much of the equipment trail riders often add later:</p>

<ul>
  <li>30-inch XPS Trac Force tires</li>
  <li>14-inch aluminum wheels</li>
  <li>FOX 2.5 PODIUM QS3 shocks</li>
  <li>4,500-pound winch with synthetic cable</li>
  <li>Full hard roof</li>
  <li>Premium half doors</li>
  <li>Heavy-duty skid protection</li>
  <li>LED lighting</li>
  <li>15 inches of ground clearance</li>
</ul>

<p>There is also a <strong>Maverick Sport MAX X</strong> four-seat version starting at <strong>$21,499</strong>.</p>

<p>For many recreational riders, this may be one of the most interesting machines in the entire 2027 lineup.</p>

<p>It gives buyers 100 horsepower, serious suspension and added protection without forcing them into the significantly more expensive X3 or Maverick R.</p>

<h2 id="maverick-trail-remains-only-50-inches-wide">Maverick Trail Remains Only 50 Inches Wide</h2>

<p>For riders dealing with trails that impose width restrictions, the <strong>Maverick Trail</strong> remains in the lineup.</p>

<p>The 2027 Maverick Trail starts at <strong>$15,499</strong> and retains its narrow <strong>50-inch width</strong>.</p>

<p>The upgraded Trail X package adds equipment that makes it far more ready to ride directly from the showroom, including a full hard roof, premium half doors, heavy-duty skid plate and 4,500-pound winch.</p>

<p>Engine choices include a <strong>52-horsepower 650cc single-cylinder</strong> and a <strong>75-horsepower 976cc V-twin</strong>, depending on configuration.</p>

<p>It will not grab headlines next to a 240-horsepower Maverick R, but a 50-inch machine remains important for riders whose local trail systems simply will not accommodate wider performance SXS models.</p>

<h2 id="2027-commander-gets-a-significant-price-cut">2027 Commander Gets a Significant Price Cut</h2>

<p>One of the biggest surprises in the entire announcement is not a new engine or suspension system.</p>

<p>It is the price of the Commander.</p>

<p>The <strong>2027 Can-Am Commander starts at $14,199</strong>, compared with <strong>$15,399 for the entry 2026 Commander</strong>.</p>

<p>That is a <strong>$1,200 reduction in starting MSRP</strong> before transportation and preparation charges.</p>

<p>The Commander continues with available 700 and 1000R engines and remains positioned as Can-Am’s crossover between utility and recreation.</p>

<p>It also retains a <strong>2,000-pound towing capacity</strong> and dumping cargo box, giving it substantially more utility than a dedicated sport SXS.</p>

<p>For someone who wants one SXS to work around the property during the week and hit trails on the weekend, the lower starting price makes the Commander considerably more interesting.</p>

<h2 id="2027-can-am-sxs-starting-prices">2027 Can-Am SXS Starting Prices</h2>

<p>For reference, the major 2027 Can-Am side-by-side families currently start at:</p>

<p><strong>Defender HD7/HD9/HD10:</strong> $12,999
<strong>Commander:</strong> $14,199
<strong>Maverick Trail:</strong> $15,499
<strong>Maverick Sport X:</strong> $18,499
<strong>Defender HD10/HD11:</strong> $19,799
<strong>Defender XU HD10/HD11:</strong> $19,799
<strong>Maverick X3:</strong> $19,999
<strong>Maverick R:</strong> $39,699</p>

<p>Prices are U.S. starting MSRPs and do not include transportation, preparation, accessories or other applicable charges.</p>

<h2 id="eastern-bluegrass-reviews-take">Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Take</h2>

<p>The 2027 Can-Am lineup is interesting because the company did not simply chase one headline number.</p>

<p>The Maverick R remains the 240-horsepower halo machine, but some of the more meaningful changes happen much farther down the price range.</p>

<p>Adding factory trail equipment to the Maverick Sport and X3 could save buyers from immediately spending thousands of dollars on accessories. The new Defender XU packages make sense for farmers, ranchers and commercial users who view a side-by-side as equipment rather than a toy.</p>

<p>Lowering the entry price of the Commander also makes Can-Am’s work-and-play crossover more competitive at a time when SXS prices have moved increasingly close to automobile territory.</p>

<p>For performance buyers, the X3 and Maverick R remain the machines to watch.</p>

<p>For the average property owner or trail rider, however, the <strong>Commander, Maverick Sport X and Defender XU may be the most important additions to Can-Am’s 2027 lineup.</strong></p>

<p>Which one offers the best value will depend heavily on whether your SXS spends its life hauling feed and fencing materials, running narrow trails, or chasing speed through the woods and dunes.</p>

<p><em>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews will continue covering the 2027 SXS lineup as manufacturers announce additional models, pricing and availability.</em></p>]]></content><author><name>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews</name></author><category term="First Looks" /><summary type="html"><![CDATA[2027 Can-Am Side-by-Side Lineup: New Defender XU, Trail-Ready Mavericks and a Cheaper Commander]]></summary></entry><entry><title type="html">The Muscle Truck Is Back: First Look at the 777-HP 2027 Ram 1500 Rumble Bee</title><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/the-muscle-truck-is-back-first-look-at-the-777-hp-2027-ram-1500-rumble-bee/" rel="alternate" type="text/html" title="The Muscle Truck Is Back: First Look at the 777-HP 2027 Ram 1500 Rumble Bee" /><published>2026-08-01T22:02:00-04:00</published><updated>2026-08-01T22:02:00-04:00</updated><id>https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/the-muscle-truck-is-back-first-look-at-the-777-hp-2027-ram-1500-rumble-bee</id><content type="html" xml:base="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/the-muscle-truck-is-back-first-look-at-the-777-hp-2027-ram-1500-rumble-bee/"><![CDATA[<h1 id="the-muscle-truck-is-back-a-first-look-at-the-2027-ram-1500-rumble-bee">The Muscle Truck Is Back: A First Look at the 2027 Ram 1500 Rumble Bee</h1>

<h2 id="mopar-monday">Mopar Monday</h2>

<p>The muscle truck is officially back—and Ram did not return quietly.</p>

<p>The 2027 Ram 1500 Rumble Bee is far more than a regular pickup with special graphics and a familiar badge. Ram has developed an entire family of street-focused performance trucks with HEMI V8 power, a shortened wheelbase, widebody styling and hardware engineered for acceleration, cornering and high-speed driving.</p>

<p>I will be honest: this is one of the most exciting vehicles Ram has introduced in years.</p>

<p>The lineup will include four models: the Rumble Bee, Rumble Bee 392, Rumble Bee 392 Track Pack and range-topping Rumble Bee SRT. Buyers will have three HEMI V8 engines to choose from, producing between 395 and an incredible 777 horsepower.</p>

<p>This is not another off-road truck competing with the Ram TRX. The Rumble Bee was created for pavement, drag strips and racetracks.</p>

<h2 id="three-levels-of-hemi-power">Three Levels of HEMI Power</h2>

<p>The entry-level Rumble Bee receives the familiar 5.7-liter HEMI V8, producing 395 horsepower and 410 pound-feet of torque.</p>

<p>Ram estimates that it will accelerate from zero to 60 mph in 6.1 seconds and complete the quarter-mile in 14.6 seconds at 93 mph. Those numbers will not challenge the SRT, but they are still respectable for a full-size pickup—and the sound and character of a naturally aspirated HEMI should be a major part of the experience.</p>

<p>Moving up to the Rumble Bee 392 introduces a 6.4-liter HEMI V8 producing 470 horsepower and 455 pound-feet of torque. This is the first factory application of the 392-cubic-inch HEMI in the Ram 1500 platform.</p>

<p>Ram lists a zero-to-60-mph time of 5.2 seconds and a quarter-mile time of 13.2 seconds at 101 mph.</p>

<p>The Rumble Bee 392 Track Pack uses the same 470-horsepower engine but adds serious performance equipment, including air suspension, semi-active shocks, larger brakes, wider tires, Track Mode, Launch Control and an electronic spool differential.</p>

<p>Then there is the Rumble Bee SRT.</p>

<p>Its supercharged 6.2-liter HEMI V8 produces 777 horsepower and 680 pound-feet of torque. Ram says the SRT will reach 60 mph in 3.4 seconds, complete the quarter-mile in 11.6 seconds at 116 mph and achieve a targeted top speed of 170 mph.</p>

<p>Ram describes it as the most powerful, quickest and fastest V8-powered production pickup ever built. Those are extraordinary numbers for any vehicle, let alone a pickup that can still tow a trailer.</p>

<h2 id="built-for-the-street-not-the-trail">Built for the Street, Not the Trail</h2>

<p>The Rumble Bee and Ram TRX may share a manufacturer and plenty of horsepower, but their missions are completely different.</p>

<p>The TRX is designed to travel quickly across rough terrain. The Rumble Bee sits lower, wears street-performance tires and uses aerodynamic components intended to keep it stable at speed.</p>

<p>Every Rumble Bee will be offered exclusively as a Quad Cab with a short bed. Ram removed 13 inches from the frame between the axles, reducing frame flex by 10 percent and creating a shorter, more responsive truck.</p>

<p>The finished truck measures 219.5 inches long and approximately 88 inches wide. Its appearance is defined by widebody fenders, unique sheet metal, a performance front fascia and model-specific aerodynamic components.</p>

<p>The Rumble Bee and Rumble Bee 392 use steel coil springs with performance-tuned Bilstein monotube shocks. They also receive wider front suspension arms, a wider rear axle and larger stabilizer bars to reduce body roll.</p>

<p>The 392 Track Pack and SRT receive standard four-corner air suspension with Bilstein DAMPTRONIC SKY semi-active shocks. In Track Mode, the suspension can lower the truck by 1.5 inches to improve handling and reduce its center of gravity.</p>

<p>Those upper-performance models also receive 16.1-inch front brake rotors with six-piston Brembo calipers, a dedicated Track Mode and Launch Control.</p>

<h2 id="some-of-the-widest-tires-ram-has-ever-used">Some of the Widest Tires Ram Has Ever Used</h2>

<p>The Rumble Bee and Rumble Bee 392 ride on 285/45R22 all-season performance tires mounted on 22-by-10-inch wheels.</p>

<p>The 392 Track Pack and SRT step up to massive 325/40R22 Goodyear all-season tires mounted on 22-by-12-inch wheels. Ram says this is the widest production-vehicle wheel-and-tire combination the company has offered since the Dodge Viper.</p>

<p>That wide stance is not only for appearance. Ram claims the Track Pack and SRT can generate 0.89 g of lateral grip, representing an improvement of more than 20 percent over the entry-level Rumble Bee.</p>

<p>Functional aerodynamic components—including a deep front splitter, underbody aero shield and substantial tailgate spoiler—are designed to generate 192 pounds of downforce at 170 mph.</p>

<p>This is genuine performance engineering, not simply aggressive styling.</p>

<h2 id="four-wheel-drive-traction-with-a-rear-wheel-drive-button">Four-Wheel-Drive Traction With a Rear-Wheel-Drive Button</h2>

<p>Every Rumble Bee uses full-time active four-wheel drive with variable torque distribution.</p>

<p>However, Ram has not forgotten what muscle-truck buyers want. A dedicated RWD button disconnects the front axle, allowing every Rumble Bee to operate in rear-wheel drive.</p>

<p>The 392 Track Pack and SRT add an electronic spool differential that can lock the rear axle and distribute power evenly between the rear tires. Combined with Launch Control and 325-millimeter tires, that should make these trucks serious performers at the drag strip.</p>

<p>It should also make producing tire smoke remarkably easy.</p>

<h2 id="it-is-still-a-pickup-truck">It Is Still a Pickup Truck</h2>

<p>Despite its street-performance focus, the Rumble Bee has not completely abandoned traditional truck capability.</p>

<p>Ram lists maximum towing capacity of up to 8,890 pounds and maximum payload capacity of up to 1,160 pounds, depending on the model and configuration.</p>

<p>That should make the Rumble Bee usable as a daily driver and occasional tow vehicle. However, the exclusive Quad Cab and short-bed layout will provide less rear-seat and cargo space than a conventional Crew Cab Ram 1500.</p>

<p>This will not be the best choice for every truck buyer. That is also part of what makes it interesting. The Rumble Bee is being built around a specific purpose rather than attempting to satisfy everyone.</p>

<h2 id="a-driver-focused-interior">A Driver-Focused Interior</h2>

<p>Every Rumble Bee receives a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, flat-bottom performance steering wheel, aluminum paddle shifters and a console-mounted G/T shifter.</p>

<p>The entry-level truck receives an 8.4-inch Uconnect touchscreen, while the Rumble Bee 392 upgrades to a 12-inch display and a 10-speaker Alpine audio system.</p>

<p>The Rumble Bee SRT tops the range with a 14.5-inch portrait-style touchscreen, 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, 12-way power-adjustable front seats and leather-and-suede upholstery. Carbon-fiber trim, Desert Orange stitching and a suede headliner help separate it from the rest of the lineup.</p>

<p>The 392 Track Pack also receives heavily bolstered leather-and-suede seats, Prowler Yellow stitching and model-specific interior details.</p>

<p>Ram has given each version its own personality instead of reserving every desirable feature for the most expensive model.</p>

<h2 id="our-initial-take">Our Initial Take</h2>

<p>The 2027 Ram 1500 Rumble Bee may be one of the most interesting trucks Ram has introduced in decades.</p>

<p>The 777-horsepower SRT will understandably receive most of the attention, but I am nearly as interested in the two naturally aspirated models.</p>

<p>The entry-level 5.7-liter Rumble Bee could become the most important member of the lineup. It offers the shortened chassis, widebody appearance, HEMI V8 sound and rear-wheel-drive mode without forcing buyers to immediately step up to the supercharged SRT.</p>

<p>The 392 may be the sweet spot. Its naturally aspirated 6.4-liter HEMI produces 470 horsepower and could offer an excellent combination of performance, sound and everyday usability.</p>

<p>Personally, the 392 is the version I am most eager to experience. It should provide considerably more performance than the 5.7-liter without the likely price, fuel consumption and insurance costs of the 777-horsepower SRT.</p>

<p>That could change once Ram announces pricing.</p>

<h2 id="the-biggest-unanswered-question">The Biggest Unanswered Question</h2>

<p>Ram has not announced official U.S. pricing for any Rumble Bee model, and the trucks currently being displayed are preproduction vehicles. Final equipment, features and availability could change before production begins.</p>

<p>Price will determine whether the Rumble Bee becomes an attainable performance truck or another exciting machine that remains beyond the reach of most enthusiasts.</p>

<p>Ram says the 5.7-liter Rumble Bee is expected to become available beginning in late 2026. The 392 and SRT versions are scheduled to arrive during the first half of 2027, with exact availability varying by model.</p>

<p>For now, the Rumble Bee appears to be exactly what its name suggests: loud, aggressive, slightly impractical and built to sting.</p>

<p>I am genuinely excited to see this truck reach production—and even more excited about the possibility of eventually getting behind the wheel.</p>

<p>Which version would you choose: the 5.7-liter Rumble Bee, naturally aspirated 392, track-focused 392 Track Pack or 777-horsepower Rumble Bee SRT?</p>

<p>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews
Real vehicles. Honest opinions. Kentucky perspective.</p>]]></content><author><name>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews</name></author><category term="Mopar Monday" /><summary type="html"><![CDATA[The Muscle Truck Is Back: A First Look at the 2027 Ram 1500 Rumble Bee]]></summary></entry><entry><title type="html">2026 Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate Review: Great on Tight Trails, but Uneasy at Higher Speeds</title><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2026-polaris-rzr-trail-ultimate-review-great-on-tight-trails-but-uneasy-at-higher-speeds/" rel="alternate" type="text/html" title="2026 Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate Review: Great on Tight Trails, but Uneasy at Higher Speeds" /><published>2026-07-31T19:58:00-04:00</published><updated>2026-07-31T19:58:00-04:00</updated><id>https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2026-polaris-rzr-trail-ultimate-review-great-on-tight-trails-but-uneasy-at-higher-speeds</id><content type="html" xml:base="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2026-polaris-rzr-trail-ultimate-review-great-on-tight-trails-but-uneasy-at-higher-speeds/"><![CDATA[<h1 id="2026-polaris-rzr-trail-ultimate-review-its-narrow-stance-is-both-its-strength-and-weakness">2026 Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate Review: Its Narrow Stance Is Both Its Strength and Weakness</h1>

<p>The feature that makes the 2026 Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate so capable on tight wooded trails is also what made it feel the least reassuring when speeds increased.</p>

<p>With a 50-inch-wide stance, the RZR Trail can fit through narrow spaces that stop many larger side-by-sides. It felt agile, powerful and genuinely entertaining during our trail test. However, that narrow design also made it feel uneasy in faster corners, where the machine sometimes gave us the impression that it could roll more easily than expected.</p>

<p>The RZR Trail Ultimate is enjoyable when used for its intended purpose, but buyers need to understand the tradeoffs that come with its compact design.</p>

<h2 id="enough-power-to-keep-the-trail-interesting">Enough Power to Keep the Trail Interesting</h2>

<p>The RZR Trail Ultimate uses an 875cc, twin-cylinder engine producing 75 horsepower. Although that figure is modest compared with the triple-digit horsepower found in Polaris’s larger performance models, the Trail does not feel slow.</p>

<p>Its relatively compact size and responsive power delivery help it accelerate with authority. On tighter sections of trail, it felt quick and strong without becoming difficult to control. Pressing the accelerator produced enough immediate response to make the machine entertaining, especially when exiting slower corners or climbing inclines.</p>

<p>The power felt well matched to the Trail platform. It was not overwhelming, but it was strong enough that we never felt the machine needed a larger engine for normal recreational trail riding.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Power Rating: 7/10</strong></p>

<p>It felt good and surprisingly powerful for one of Polaris’s more accessible trail platforms. Riders seeking extreme acceleration may want a larger RZR, but the Trail delivers enough performance for the environment it was built to handle.</p>

<h2 id="suspension-gets-the-job-done">Suspension Gets the Job Done</h2>

<p>The Ultimate trim comes equipped with FOX 2.0 Podium X shocks and 10 inches of suspension travel at both ends. It also provides 11 inches of ground clearance and rides on 26-inch tires.</p>

<p>The suspension was acceptable for a narrow trail machine, particularly when traveling at moderate speeds. It handled ordinary bumps, ruts and uneven sections without making the ride excessively harsh.</p>

<p>However, it could have been better.</p>

<p>When the trail became rougher or speeds increased, the suspension did not feel as controlled or confidence-inspiring as we would have liked. Larger bumps were more noticeable, and the overall ride lacked some of the composure found in wider, more suspension-focused machines.</p>

<p>That does not make the suspension bad. The RZR Trail occupies a more accessible position in the Polaris performance lineup, and its suspension performed reasonably well for its intended use. Buyers simply should not expect it to ride like a wider and more expensive long-travel model.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Suspension Rating: 6/10</strong></p>

<p>It is capable enough for recreational trail riding, but faster or more aggressive riders may reach its limitations relatively quickly.</p>

<h2 id="excellent-agility-on-narrow-trails">Excellent Agility on Narrow Trails</h2>

<p>The 50-inch stance is where the RZR Trail earns its name.</p>

<p>It could move through narrow paths, between trees and around tight turns without feeling bulky. The compact 79-inch wheelbase also helped it change direction quickly. Electronic power steering kept steering effort manageable and made the machine easy to place on the trail.</p>

<p>This is where the Trail has a genuine advantage over larger side-by-sides. Many modern sport machines have grown wider, heavier and more difficult to use on restricted trails. The RZR Trail remains narrow enough for many 50-inch routes while still providing two seats, all-wheel drive and meaningful performance.</p>

<p>For riders whose local trail system has width restrictions, that compact design may matter more than horsepower or suspension travel.</p>

<h2 id="the-high-speed-stability-tradeoff">The High-Speed Stability Tradeoff</h2>

<p>The RZR Trail’s narrow stance creates an unavoidable compromise.</p>

<p>At lower and moderate trail speeds, the machine felt agile and responsive. During faster corners, however, it began to feel uneasy. There were times when the amount of body movement and the narrow stance made it seem as though the machine could roll more easily than we expected.</p>

<p>That was a feeling from our test rather than a claim that the vehicle has a safety defect. Any side-by-side can roll when driven too quickly for the corner, terrain or conditions. However, we noticed the sensation more in this narrow machine than we have in wider side-by-sides.</p>

<p>The same 50-inch width that helps the RZR fit through tight trails gives it less lateral stability than a wider model. Drivers should slow down before corners, avoid sudden steering inputs and operate the machine at a speed appropriate for the terrain.</p>

<p>Seat belts and helmets should always be used, and riders should never treat the roll cage as a substitute for careful driving.</p>

<h2 id="ultimate-technology-in-a-compact-package">Ultimate Technology in a Compact Package</h2>

<p>Although the RZR Trail is one of the more accessible platforms in the RZR family, the Ultimate is not the base trim.</p>

<p>It includes a seven-inch RIDE COMMAND display with built-in GPS and topographic mapping, Rockford Fosgate Stage 2 audio, a rear camera, LED lighting, electronic power steering and Polaris’s P.A.S.S. anti-theft system.</p>

<p>Those features make the Trail Ultimate much better equipped than a basic recreational side-by-side. The navigation system is particularly useful on unfamiliar trails, while the rear camera helps compensate for limited visibility when backing up.</p>

<p>It also offers a 300-pound cargo-box capacity and a 1,500-pound towing rating, giving it some practical usefulness beyond recreational riding.</p>

<h2 id="affordability-is-difficult-to-justify">Affordability Is Difficult to Justify</h2>

<p>The 2026 RZR Trail Ultimate starts at $19,999 before the $1,095 destination charge, dealer fees, taxes and accessories.</p>

<p>That price is difficult to ignore. The technology, premium audio, rear camera and upgraded FOX shocks add value, but buyers are still paying approximately $20,000 for a narrow machine with limited suspension travel compared with larger sport models.</p>

<p>The wider 2026 RZR XP also starts at $19,999, although it cannot match the Trail’s ability to access width-restricted routes. That comparison makes the Trail Ultimate a highly specialized purchase.</p>

<p>If you need a 50-inch side-by-side with built-in navigation and premium features, the price may be easier to justify. If your trails permit wider machines, several alternatives provide greater suspension capability and high-speed stability for similar money.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Affordability Rating: 5/10</strong></p>

<p>The Ultimate trim includes useful equipment, but its price places it against larger and more capable machines. Buyers are paying for narrow-trail access and technology rather than maximum performance per dollar.</p>

<h2 id="the-eastern-bluegrass-reviews-verdict">The Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Verdict</h2>

<p>The 2026 Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate delivers exactly what its name promises: an agile side-by-side designed to explore tight trails.</p>

<p>Its 75-horsepower engine felt strong and responsive, while its compact dimensions made navigating wooded routes easy. The suspension performed reasonably well for the class, but it could have provided more control over rough terrain.</p>

<p>Its biggest strength is also its biggest weakness. The 50-inch stance is excellent in narrow spaces, but it made the RZR feel less settled during faster cornering. This is a machine that feels most comfortable on tight, technical trails—not wide-open terrain where higher speeds expose its limitations.</p>

<p><strong>Power Rating: 7/10</strong>
<strong>Suspension Rating: 6/10</strong>
<strong>Affordability Rating: 5/10</strong>
<strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Overall Rating: 6/10</strong></p>

<p>The RZR Trail Ultimate is a good specialized machine for riders who truly need its narrow stance. For everyone else, the price makes a wider and more stable model worth considering.</p>

<p>Would you choose the narrow RZR Trail for its agility, or move to a wider model for greater stability and suspension capability?</p>]]></content><author><name> Eastern Bluegrass Reviews</name></author><category term="Reviews" /><summary type="html"><![CDATA[2026 Polaris RZR Trail Ultimate Review: Its Narrow Stance Is Both Its Strength and Weakness]]></summary></entry><entry><title type="html">2026 Polaris Sportsman 570 EPS Review: A Surprisingly Capable Homestead Workhorse</title><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2026-polaris-sportsman-570-eps-review-a-surprisingly-capable-homestead-workhorse/" rel="alternate" type="text/html" title="2026 Polaris Sportsman 570 EPS Review: A Surprisingly Capable Homestead Workhorse" /><published>2026-07-31T17:39:00-04:00</published><updated>2026-07-31T17:39:00-04:00</updated><id>https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2026-polaris-sportsman-570-eps-review-a-surprisingly-capable-homestead-workhorse</id><content type="html" xml:base="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2026-polaris-sportsman-570-eps-review-a-surprisingly-capable-homestead-workhorse/"><![CDATA[<h1 id="2026-polaris-sportsman-570-eps-review-a-surprisingly-capable-homestead-workhorse">2026 Polaris Sportsman 570 EPS Review: A Surprisingly Capable Homestead Workhorse</h1>

<p>The 2026 Polaris Sportsman 570 EPS proves that you do not need the largest engine in the lineup to get serious work done.</p>

<p>We tested the Sportsman 570 EPS in Polaris Pursuit Camo around a working homestead, where it hauled a trailer loaded with firewood, traveled through wooded areas and handled tight spaces around the property. What surprised us most was how powerful, comfortable and versatile this midsize ATV felt in real-world use.</p>

<h2 id="more-power-than-we-expected">More Power Than We Expected</h2>

<p>The Sportsman 570 EPS uses a 567cc single-cylinder engine producing 44 horsepower. That may not sound overwhelming on paper, especially compared with today’s larger 850cc and 1,000cc ATVs, but it never felt underpowered during our testing.</p>

<p>Power delivery was smooth and strong enough to pull a trailer loaded with wood without making the ATV feel overwhelmed. Polaris rates the Sportsman 570 for up to 1,350 pounds of towing, although safe towing will depend on the trailer, terrain, load distribution and operating conditions.</p>

<p>The automatic transmission and selectable all-wheel-drive system also made it easy to move between routine property work and rougher wooded terrain.</p>

<p>During a brief paved-road test, the Sportsman reached an indicated 60 mph without struggling. That demonstrated how much performance the 570 platform has available, but this remains an ATV rather than a highway vehicle. Riders should always follow local laws and wear appropriate safety equipment.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Power Rating: 8/10</strong></p>

<p>For a midsize utility ATV, the Sportsman 570 delivered strong and surprisingly responsive performance.</p>

<h2 id="suspension-built-for-real-work">Suspension Built for Real Work</h2>

<p>The suspension was another highlight.</p>

<p>With 8.2 inches of front travel, 9.5 inches of rear travel and 11.5 inches of ground clearance, the Sportsman handled ruts, uneven ground and rough areas around the homestead extremely well.</p>

<p>Even while pulling a trailer, the ATV remained composed and comfortable. The independent rear suspension helped absorb rough terrain instead of transferring every impact directly to the rider.</p>

<p>That comfort matters during longer work sessions. An ATV may have plenty of power, but it becomes tiring quickly if the suspension constantly beats up the rider. The Sportsman 570 provided a good balance between stability while working and comfort while exploring the property.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Suspension Rating: 8/10</strong></p>

<p>The suspension handled real homestead work well and provided a comfortable ride across rough and uneven terrain.</p>

<h2 id="agile-enough-for-the-woods">Agile Enough for the Woods</h2>

<p>At 48 inches wide, the Sportsman 570 was narrow and agile enough to travel through wooded areas where a larger side-by-side could have struggled.</p>

<p>It could move between trees, follow tighter paths and reach remote sections of the property without feeling bulky. This made it particularly useful for checking fence lines, inspecting the land and reaching areas that would take much longer to access on foot.</p>

<p>The Pursuit Camo finish also looks right at home in a wooded environment. It is practical for hunting and property work while giving the ATV a more distinctive appearance than a basic solid-color model.</p>

<h2 id="multi-select-eps-makes-a-major-difference">Multi-Select EPS Makes a Major Difference</h2>

<p>The Multi-Select electronic power steering was one of the Sportsman’s best features.</p>

<p>Steering remained light and manageable in tight areas, particularly when maneuvering around buildings, trailers and trees. It reduced the amount of upper-body effort required and made the ATV more comfortable during longer rides.</p>

<p>The adjustable assistance was especially helpful when changing riders. A lighter female rider in our test was able to operate the Sportsman comfortably without straining. The assistance level could then be changed to better suit another rider’s preference.</p>

<p>That flexibility makes the Sportsman 570 EPS a much better shared machine. Different riders do not have to accept the same steering feel, and less experienced operators may feel more confident at lower speeds.</p>

<h2 id="practical-homestead-capability">Practical Homestead Capability</h2>

<p>The Sportsman 570 EPS is more than a recreational trail machine. Its combination of towing capacity, cargo racks, all-wheel drive and manageable dimensions makes it genuinely useful around a farm or homestead.</p>

<p>Polaris equips it with front and rear racks rated for a combined 270 pounds. The EPS model also includes a factory-installed 3,500-pound winch, front trail bumper, engine-braking system, rack extenders and LED lighting.</p>

<p>During our time with it, the Sportsman handled several different jobs:</p>

<ul>
  <li>Hauling a trailer loaded with wood</li>
  <li>Traveling through wooded sections of the property</li>
  <li>Checking remote areas and property boundaries</li>
  <li>Maneuvering around tight working areas</li>
  <li>Carrying tools and supplies around the homestead</li>
</ul>

<p>Instead of feeling like an oversized toy that could occasionally perform a chore, it felt like a useful work machine that was still enjoyable to ride.</p>

<h2 id="affordability-and-value">Affordability and Value</h2>

<p>The Sportsman 570 EPS is not the least expensive utility ATV available, but its combination of power, suspension, selectable all-wheel drive, adjustable EPS and factory-installed equipment creates a strong overall package.</p>

<p>Buyers can find less expensive machines, but they may have to give up features or purchase important accessories separately. The Sportsman’s ability to perform real work while remaining enjoyable on recreational rides adds to its long-term value.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Affordability Rating: 7/10</strong></p>

<p>It requires a meaningful investment, but its versatility makes the price easier to justify for landowners who need one machine for both work and recreation.</p>

<h2 id="what-buyers-should-consider">What Buyers Should Consider</h2>

<p>The Sportsman 570 EPS is a single-rider ATV, so buyers needing factory-designed passenger seating should consider a Touring model.</p>

<p>Its 4.5-gallon fuel tank is also smaller than what is found on some larger machines. The standard digital gauge provides the essential information, but buyers wanting a large touchscreen or built-in navigation will need to move to a higher trim or add accessories.</p>

<p>Those limitations did not interfere with our homestead testing, but they are worth considering before purchasing.</p>

<h2 id="the-eastern-bluegrass-reviews-verdict">The Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Verdict</h2>

<p>The 2026 Polaris Sportsman 570 EPS is one of those machines that feels more capable in use than its specifications initially suggest.</p>

<p>It had enough power to haul wood, enough suspension travel to remain comfortable over rough ground and enough agility to reach wooded areas around the property. Its Multi-Select EPS made tight maneuvering easier and allowed riders of different sizes and strength levels to adjust the steering assistance for greater comfort.</p>

<p>The Sportsman 570 may sit in the middle of Polaris’s ATV lineup, but it does not feel like a machine buyers will immediately outgrow. For homesteaders, landowners and recreational riders who want one ATV capable of working during the week and exploring on the weekend, it delivers an excellent balance.</p>

<p><strong>Power Rating: 8/10</strong>
<strong>Suspension Rating: 8/10</strong>
<strong>Affordability Rating: 7/10</strong>
<strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Overall Rating: 8/10</strong></p>

<p>The 2026 Sportsman 570 EPS surprised us with its power, handled demanding homestead work comfortably and proved itself to be a capable all-around workhorse.</p>

<p>Would you choose the manageable Sportsman 570, or spend more for one of Polaris’s larger-engine ATVs?</p>]]></content><author><name> Eastern Bluegrass Reviews</name></author><category term="Reviews" /><summary type="html"><![CDATA[2026 Polaris Sportsman 570 EPS Review: A Surprisingly Capable Homestead Workhorse]]></summary></entry><entry><title type="html">2027 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680: More Power, More Technology and Even More Luxury</title><link href="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2027-mercedes-maybach-gls-680-more-power-more-technology-and-even-more-luxury/" rel="alternate" type="text/html" title="2027 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680: More Power, More Technology and Even More Luxury" /><published>2026-07-31T01:43:00-04:00</published><updated>2026-07-31T01:43:00-04:00</updated><id>https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2027-mercedes-maybach-gls-680-more-power-more-technology-and-even-more-luxury</id><content type="html" xml:base="https://www.easternbluegrassreviews.com/articles/2027-mercedes-maybach-gls-680-more-power-more-technology-and-even-more-luxury/"><![CDATA[<h1 id="2027-mercedes-maybach-gls-680-more-power-more-technology-and-even-more-luxury">2027 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680: More Power, More Technology and Even More Luxury</h1>

<p>The Mercedes-Maybach GLS has never needed additional horsepower to attract attention, but Mercedes-Benz gave it more anyway.</p>

<p>For 2027, the flagship luxury SUV returns as the Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680 with refreshed styling, upgraded cabin technology and a more powerful electrified V8. The changes do not reinvent the GLS, but they make an already extravagant SUV feel more modern and distinctive.</p>

<h2 id="more-power-under-the-hood">More Power Under the Hood</h2>

<p>The 2027 GLS 680 uses an updated twin-turbocharged V8 producing 603 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque. Its 48-volt mild-hybrid system can briefly contribute another 23 horsepower when additional assistance is needed.</p>

<p>That represents a noticeable increase over the 550-horsepower 2026 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 600. Mercedes-Benz pairs the upgraded engine with standard AIRMATIC air suspension, E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL and a Maybach-specific driving program designed to prioritize smoothness and passenger comfort.</p>

<p>This is not intended to be an aggressive performance SUV. The additional power should instead make acceleration feel nearly effortless, especially when merging, passing or carrying passengers and luggage.</p>

<h2 id="an-exterior-that-looks-properly-expensive">An Exterior That Looks Properly Expensive</h2>

<p>The redesigned Maybach grille now features an illuminated surround, while an optional illuminated Mercedes-Benz hood ornament adds another upscale nighttime detail.</p>

<p>Mercedes-Benz also redesigned the headlights with twin-star elements and rose-gold accents. Electrically extending running boards feature illuminated edges and project a Maybach pattern onto the ground. New wheel designs and additional two-tone paint combinations give buyers even more ways to personalize the SUV.</p>

<p>I like the overall design. It has the size and presence expected from a flagship luxury SUV without completely abandoning the familiar shape of the GLS. Some of the illuminated details may be a little excessive, but subtlety has never been the main purpose of a Maybach.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Style Rating: 8/10</strong></p>

<p>It is bold, upscale and immediately recognizable. The updated grille and lighting help distinguish it from an ordinary Mercedes-Benz GLS, although the overall design remains more of a substantial refresh than a complete transformation.</p>

<h2 id="first-class-comfort-inside">First-Class Comfort Inside</h2>

<p>The largest improvements may be found inside.</p>

<p>The new MBUX Superscreen stretches across the dashboard and incorporates the latest generation of Mercedes-Benz infotainment technology. Maybach-specific graphics help separate the experience from less expensive Mercedes-Benz models.</p>

<p>Available rear-seat entertainment includes two 11.6-inch displays with video-conferencing capability. Buyers can also select massaging seats, rear wireless charging pads, premium MANUFAKTUR materials and an optional refrigerated compartment between the rear seats.</p>

<p>The standard Burmester 3D Surround Sound system includes Dolby Atmos, while additional acoustic improvements are intended to keep the cabin isolated from road, wind and engine noise.</p>

<p>This is an SUV designed as much for the person sitting in the back as it is for the driver. The additional horsepower may receive the headlines, but the quiet cabin, suspension and rear-seat features are what will likely matter most to its intended customer.</p>

<h2 id="affordability-remains-relative">Affordability Remains Relative</h2>

<p>Mercedes-Benz has not announced official U.S. pricing for the 2027 GLS 680.</p>

<p>For comparison, the outgoing 2026 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 600 starts at $180,000 before options, taxes and destination charges. Two-tone paint, premium interior selections, larger wheels, rear entertainment and other personalization choices can push the final price considerably higher.</p>

<p>Judged against an ordinary three-row luxury SUV, the Maybach is extremely expensive. However, within the ultra-luxury SUV market, it provides an alternative to vehicles from Bentley and Rolls-Royce while delivering similar levels of visual presence and rear-seat comfort.</p>

<p><strong>Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Affordability Rating: 5/10</strong></p>

<p>That rating is relative to the ultra-luxury segment. The GLS 680 is far beyond the budget of most buyers, but it may still make financial sense to someone already shopping at this level.</p>

<h2 id="the-eastern-bluegrass-reviews-verdict">The Eastern Bluegrass Reviews Verdict</h2>

<p>The 2027 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680 improves the areas that matter most in a flagship luxury SUV. It has more power, more distinctive styling, upgraded technology and an even more elaborate rear-seat experience.</p>

<p>The 603-horsepower V8 sounds impressive, but this SUV’s real appeal remains its comfort, craftsmanship and ability to make every arrival feel like an occasion.</p>

<p>The styling earns an 8 out of 10 from us. Affordability receives a 5 out of 10 when judged within the ultra-luxury market. The final value assessment will depend on how closely the new model’s price stays to that of the outgoing GLS 600.</p>

<p>The 2027 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680 is expected to reach U.S. dealerships later in 2026. Eastern Bluegrass Reviews will continue watching for official pricing, fuel-economy figures and final availability.</p>

<p>Does an SUV built primarily around rear-seat luxury really need 603 horsepower, or is that exactly what buyers should expect from a Maybach?</p>]]></content><author><name> Eastern Bluegrass Reviews</name></author><category term="First Looks" /><summary type="html"><![CDATA[2027 Mercedes-Maybach GLS 680: More Power, More Technology and Even More Luxury]]></summary></entry></feed>